Privacy Policy

Scope

This statement applies to the website operated by and on behalf of Save The Michaels of the World, Inc. (“Save The Michaels”).

Information Use

Save The Michaels collects information from users, such as user name, email address, and mailing address through several points on the website such as making a donation or signing up for newsletters.  The primary reason for Save The Michaels to collect users’  personal information is to provide personalization options for our web visitors, and to facilitate website features that require user input, whether this information is submitted directly by the site use, or collected by use of technologies such as cookies, as discussed below.

Personal financial information in the form of a credit card number and expiration date is only collected if a site user wishes to make an online donation through Save The Michaels website.  This information is not maintained by Save the Michaels when entered online.  All online transactions are securely transmitted using Paypal. For more information, please read Paypal’s Privacy Policy.

User information submitted through Save The Michaels’ website is only used for the purposes for which it was collected.

Advertising Policy

Save The Michaels does not host any form of advertising from our website or email communications.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s computer tied to information about that user.  Save The Michaels uses both session ID cookies and persistent cookies.  For the session ID cookies, once users close the browser, the cookie simply terminates.  A persistent cookie is a small text file stored on the user’s hard drive for an extended period of time.  Persistent cookies can be removed by following Internet browser help file directions.

The primary function of cookies for Save The Michaels is to facilitate use of our website by users, and to enrich your online experience with us.

Persistent cookies are used to store the user’s registration identification information from their basic registration, to facilitate heir fogging in to their personalized view of Save The Michaels website.  Persistent cookies enable us to rack and target the interest of our users to enhance their experience on our site.  See the Profile Section.

If users reject cookies, they may still use our website, and all the informational resources provided through them.  Save The Michaels does not track usage of our web pages or other resources provided through our website. The vendor sets cookies as a method for compiling site usage information but these cookies are only used to compile demographic models of site usage and are not tied to the user’s personal information.

Communication from the Site

Newsletter

If a user wishes to opt-in and subscribe to our e-newsletter, we ask for contact information required for basic registration to the site, consisting of a working email address, a zip code and a password.

Sharing

Legal Disclaimer

Though Save The Michaels makes every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our website.  We may also need to disclosure personal information in order to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Save the Michaels, any user of the Save the Michaels website, a third party or the general public. We also may disclose user information whenever we believe disclosure is necessary to limit our legal liability; to protect or defend our rights or property; or protect the safety, rights, or property of others.

Save The Michaels will not share personal information with third parties with the exception of processing payments through online donation.

Third Party Intermediaries

Save The Michaels uses 3rd party transactions services to process online donations.

Save The Michaels provides the option of receiving certain online booklets, brochures, and facts sheets by mail through request forms on our websites.  These materials are shipped by the US Postal Service.

We will only provide these companies the information they need to deliver the service and prohibit them from using that information for any other purpose.  These companies/organizations do not share or use personally identifiable information that may be obtained from these transactions for any secondary purposes.

Open Forums

Message boards and chat rooms may be available to visitors of the Site.  The forums will identify visitors as requested by the visitor.  Please remember that any information you disclose in these areas becomes public information.  Accordingly, you should always exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information.

Notification of Changes

If Save The Michaels changes its privacy policy, changes to the privacy statement will be posted, with prominent links to the new policy positioned on Save The Michaels homepage (address listed here), and other places we deem appropriate, so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.  Save The Michaels will use information in accordance with the privacy policy which the information is collected.

Our Commitment to Children’s Policy

Protecting the privacy of the very young is very important.  For that reason, we never disclose or maintain information on our website from those we actually know are under the age of 13.

The Children’s Online Privacy Act (COPPS, see: www.coppa.org) protects the personal information of children under the age of 13.  This applies to individually identifiable information about a child that is collected online, such as full name, home address, email address, telephone number or any other information that would allow someone to identify or contact the child.  The Act and Rule also cover other types of information—for example, hobbies, interests and information collected through cookies or other types of tracking mechanisms—when they are tied to individually identifiable information.  It is important for you to understand this law; we encourage you to read about COPPA.

Note to Parents on Our Privacy Policy

Save the Michaels is committed to providing a safe, secure online experience for children who visit our website.  We are dedicated to safeguarding any personal information collected online and to helping parents and children have positive experiences on the Internet.  Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent.  A parent or guardian may revoke their consent and ask that information about their child be deleted from the site by contacting our office via mail (see: address below) or email (email address).  To do this or to review personal information collected from children; we must verify the identity of the requesting parent.  When a parent or guardian revokes consent, we will stop collecting, using, or disclosing information from that child.  To respect the privacy of parents, information collected and used for the sole purpose of obtaining verifiable parental consent or providing notice is not maintained in retrievable form by the site if parental consent is not obtained after a reasonable time.

Contacting Us

Effective management of our email list to honor the interest of our contacts is a founding principle of our email communications program.  Whether you would like to be moved from a specific newsletter or offering, all our communications include an “unsubscribe” option.

To be removed from our direct mail or telemarketing lists, fill out our Contact US form and include your request in the “How can we assist you” field.

If users have questions or concerns regarding this statement, they should first contact us by email at savethemichales@gmail.com  or by postal mail at:

Save The Michaels of The World, Inc.
P O Box 55
Buffalo, NY 14216

Notice to California Residents:

 If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by Save the Michaels to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email tosavethemichaels@gmail.com or contact us via regular mail at:

Save The Michaels of The World, Inc.
P O Box 55
Buffalo, NY 14216

Effective Date: March 9, 2014

© 2014 Save the Michaels of the World, Inc. All rights reserved.

PO BOX 55, Buffalo, NY 14207   716.984.8375